700 Bourke Street
Melbourne Australia
Height 70.4 m / 231 ft
Floors 16
Official Name

The current legal building name.

700 Bourke Street
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

NAB Docklands
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2013
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
3000
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office / retail
5 star NABERS, 6 Star Green Star, 6 Star Green Star Office Design v3
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
70.4 m / 231 ft
To Tip
70.4 m / 231 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

16
# of Parking Spaces

Number of Parking Spaces refers to the total number of car parking spaces contained within a particular building.

140
# of Elevators

Number of Elevators refers to the total number of elevator cars (not shafts) contained within a particular building (including public, private and freight elevators).

15
Construction Schedule
2010

Proposed

2011

Construction Start

2013

Completed

Owner

Current

AMP Capital Investors

Past

Cbus Property
Architect
Structural Engineer
Winwards Pty Ltd
MEP Engineer
Montlaur Project Services
Brookfield Multiplex

Acoustics

Acoustic Logic Consultancy PTY LTD

Interiors

APP Corporation

Landscape

Quantity Surveyor

Traffic

Cardno Grogan Richards

Wind

MEL Consultants Pty Ltd

Construction Hoists

Alimak Hek

HVAC

Automatic Heating Global Pty Ltd
Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal