Atira La Trobe Street
Melbourne Australia
Height 131 m / 430 ft
Floors 44
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Atira La Trobe Street
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Blue Sky Melbourne, La Trobe Street Student Accommodation
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2018
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
3000
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
131 m / 430 ft
To Tip
131 m / 430 ft
Occupied
120 m / 394 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

44
# of Elevators

Number of Elevators refers to the total number of elevator cars (not shafts) contained within a particular building (including public, private and freight elevators).

4
Tower GFA

Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

20,273 m² / 218,217 ft²
Construction Schedule
2015

Proposed

2017

Construction Start

2018

Completed

Owner/Developer
Blue Sky Funds
Architect
Hayball
Structural Engineer
Rincovitch Consultants
MEP Engineer
Kinematics Building Solutions
ASI Electrics

Acoustics

Acoustic Logic Consultancy PTY LTD

Civil

Advent Consulting

Code

Kinban Building Consultants

Fire

Leemark Fire Protection; Omnii Consulting Fire Engineers

Food Service

Cazam Kitchens

Foundation

ESR Group

Interiors

Cazam Kitchens; GSG Carpentry

Landscape

Normark Landscapes

Concrete

Citywide Precast

Electrical

Jewel Electrics

Elevator

Flooring

Dellermay

HVAC

Auscool Air-Conditioning

Modules

Plumbing

United Plumbing Group

Steel

A&L Field Weld

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Construction Award 2019 Winner

2019 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

5 December 2018

These projects will be represented at the CTBUH 2019 Tall + Urban Innovation Conference, where they will compete in real time for winning distinctions in each category.