Bahn Tower
Berlin
Height 103 m / 338 ft
Floors 26
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Bahn Tower
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Sony Center Tower
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2000
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Address
Postal Code
10875
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
103 m / 338 ft
To Tip
103 m / 338 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

26
Tower GFA

Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

26,566 m² / 285,954 ft²
Construction Schedule
1997

Construction Start

2000

Completed

Architect
Structural Engineer

(not specified)

Grontmij BGS Ingenieursozietät; IGH Ingenieurgesellschaft Höpfner mbH
MEP Engineer
Contractor
Kajima Corporation

Foundation

Prof. Quick und Kollegen - Ingenieure und Geologen GmbH

Geotechnical

Prof. Quick und Kollegen - Ingenieure und Geologen GmbH

CTBUH Initiatives

18 October 2012 - Awards Symposium Video

Videos

11 June 2013 | Berlin

In our journey from Chicago to New York, the United States, South Africa, Europe, the Mideast to Asia/China, the tall building has always been tied...

11 June 2013 | Berlin

In our journey from Chicago to New York, the United States, South Africa, Europe, the Mideast to Asia/China, the tall building has always been tied...

18 October 2012 | Berlin

Never predictable, never simplistic, Helmut Jahn has developed a complex portfolio of iconic buildings around the world. Standout projects include the Sony Center in Berlin,...

18 October 2012

Never predictable, never simplistic, Helmut Jahn has developed a complex portfolio of iconic buildings around the world. Standout projects include the Sony Center in Berlin, Xerox Center in Chicago, Liberty Place in Philadelphia and the MGM Veer Towers in Las Vegas. Once defined as a modernist, he broke away from rigid labels to create his own blends of efficient structures, paving the way for a new era of sustainable buildings.