4725
Global
Height rank

Basilica of Our Lady of Peace Yamoussoukro

Yamoussoukro
Height 157.9 m / 518 ft
Floors 0
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Basilica of Our Lady of Peace Yamoussoukro

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Basilique de Notre Dame de la Paix de Yamoussoukro

Type
CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Completion

1990

Country
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Ivory Coast

City
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Yamoussoukro

Function
A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

religious

Height
Architectural
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

157.9 m / 518 ft

To Tip
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).
157.9 m / 518 ft
Rankings
#
4725
Tallest in the World
#
8
Tallest in Africa
#
1
Tallest in Ivory Coast
#
1
Tallest in Yamoussoukro
#
2
Tallest Religious Building in the World
#
1
Tallest Religious Building in Africa
#
1
Tallest Religious Building in Ivory Coast
#
1
Tallest Religious Building in Yamoussoukro
#
4725
Tallest Building in the World
#
8
Tallest Building in Africa
#
1
Tallest Building in Ivory Coast
#
1
Tallest Building in Yamoussoukro
Construction Schedule
1985

Construction Start

1990

Completed