Copenhill
Copenhagen Denmark
Height 124 m / 407 ft
Floors 0
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Copenhill
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Amager Hill, Amager Bakke Waste-to-Energy Plant, Amagerforbrænding, Amager Resource Center
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2017
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Address
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

chimney / industrial / office
Official Website
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
124 m / 407 ft
To Tip
124 m / 407 ft
Construction Schedule
2011

Proposed

2013

Construction Start

2017

Completed

Architect
Structural Engineer

Concept

Energy Concept

Joints/Fasteners

Steel

Owner/Developer
Amager Resource Center
Architect
Structural Engineer

Concept

Lars Juel Rasmussen
Babcock & Wilcox Vølund A/S

Artist

Realities United

Civil

MOE A/S

Energy Concept

AKTII; Dr. Luchinger + Meyer Bauingenieure AG

Landscape

SLA; Topotek 1; Man Made Land

Wind

SOH Wind Engineering LLC; Svend Ole Hansen ApS

Concrete

CONSOLIS

Formwork

PASCHAL-Group

Joints/Fasteners

Steel

Videos

27 October 2015 | Copenhagen

Login

You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

Social Infrastructure

With the rise of technological solutions, the practice of architecture is often divorced from the cultural, social, and environmental contexts where we build. Buildings have...

Global News

21 May 2020 | Copenhagen

Login

You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

What Could be the World's Highest Climbing Wall to Be Added to Copenhagen Waste-to-Power Plant


Rising 85 meters high and 10 meters wide, the new climbing wall at the Bjarke Ingels Group-designed CopenHill is due to open in 2020 and...

Login

You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

See more