Edith Summerskill House
London United Kingdom

Note: As this project is proposed, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 74.9 m / 246 ft
Floors 21
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Edith Summerskill House
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Edith Summerskill House, 555 West Cordova St
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Proposed, 2024
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
SW6 7TD
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
74.9 m / 246 ft
To Tip
74.9 m / 246 ft
Occupied
65.54 m / 215 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

21
Floors Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

1
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

133
Construction Schedule
2016

Proposed

2021

Construction Start

2024

Completed

Developer

Acoustics

Energy Concept

Fire

Geotechnical

Stormwater Management

Sustainability

Wind

Owner
London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
Developer
Architect
Architects Henley Halebrown
Real PM

Acoustics

Energy Concept

Environmental

AECOM; Gordon Ingram Associates

Fire

Geotechnical

Marketing

AVR London

Planning

AVR London; Taverner Consultancy

Preservation

Cogent Heritage

Stormwater Management

Sustainability

Traffic

Vectos

Wind

Global News

02 October 2020 | London

Login

You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

Plan Submitted for London High-Rise That Would Be All Affordable Housing


A new tower block with “100 percent affordable housing” has been given the green light in Fulham despite opposition from locals.   The 21-story tower will...

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal