Fifth & Hill
Los Angeles United States

Note: As this project is proposed, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 240.49 m / 789 ft
Floors 53
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Fifth & Hill
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

5th & Hill
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Proposed
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
90013
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential / hotel
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
240.49 m / 789 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

53
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

31
# of Hotel Rooms

Number of Hotel Rooms refers to the total number of hotel rooms contained within a particular building.

190
Structural Engineer
Developer
JMF Development
Architect
CallisonRTKL
Arquitectonica
Structural Engineer

Global News

13 September 2019 | Los Angeles

Plans for what could become one of Downtown’s most unique-looking skyscrapers received unanimous approval today from the Los Angeles city planning commission. With cantilevered swimming...

Global News

02 November 2018 | Los Angeles

Arquitectonica and JMF Development Co. are moving forward with their plans to build a 53-story tower adjacent to Pershing Square in Downtown Los Angeles.  The City...

13 September 2019 | Los Angeles

Plans for what could become one of Downtown’s most unique-looking skyscrapers received unanimous approval today from the Los Angeles city planning commission. With cantilevered swimming...

02 November 2018 | Los Angeles

Arquitectonica and JMF Development Co. are moving forward with their plans to build a 53-story tower adjacent to Pershing Square in Downtown Los Angeles.  The City...