FIVE Palm Jumeirah
Dubai United Arab Emirates
Height 0 m / 0 ft
Floors 20
Official Name

The current legal building name.

FIVE Palm Jumeirah
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Viceroy Palm Jumeirah hotel
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2017
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

hotel / serviced apartments
Structural Material

Steel
Both the main vertical/lateral structural elements and the floor spanning systems are constructed from steel. Note that a building of steel construction with a floor system of concrete planks or concrete slab on top of steel beams is still considered a “steel” structure as the concrete elements are not acting as the primary structure.

Reinforced Concrete
Both the main vertical/lateral structural elements and the floor spanning systems are constructed from concrete which has been cast in place and utilizes steel reinforcement bars.

Precast Concrete
Both the main vertical/lateral structural elements and the floor spanning system are constructed from steel reinforced concrete which has been precast as individual components and assembled together on-site.

Mixed-Structure
Utilizes distinct systems (e.g. steel, concrete, timber), one on top of the other. For example, a steel/concrete indicates a steel structural system located on top of a concrete structural system, with the opposite true of concrete/steel.

Composite
A combination of materials (e.g. steel, concrete, timber) are used together in the main structural elements. Examples include buildings which utilize: steel columns with a floor system of reinforced concrete beams; a steel frame system with a concrete core; concrete-encased steel columns; concrete-filled steel tubes; etc. Where known, the CTBUH database breaks out the materials used in a composite building’s core, columns, and floor spanning separately.

concrete
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

20
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

221
# of Hotel Rooms

Number of Hotel Rooms refers to the total number of hotel rooms contained within a particular building.

477
Construction Schedule
2012

Proposed

2017

Completed

Owner
FIVE Holdings
Developer
SKAI Holdings
Architect

Interiors

Nao Taniyama & Associates; Yabu Pushelberg

Timber

Spearhead

About FIVE Palm Jumeirah

Located on the main entryway of the Palm Jumeirah, FIVE Palm Jumeirah is oriented towards the lagoon created from the formation of the Palm’s landmasses crafted out of the waters of the Persian Gulf. With a form intended to resemble an amphitheater, the building steps up from the beachfront with a series of setbacks for a U-Shaped structure with an open courtyard hosting the property’s outdoor amenities. The building is designed as an integrated mixed-use concept with hotel rooms positioned towards the center of the building and private apartments within the symmetrical wings at the edges of the structure, taking advantage of the setbacks which allow for each level to feature private terraces looking outward towards the beach and waterfront.

In the center of the structure is recliner void, bridged by the hotel’s ballroom at the top and glass cube at the bottom hosting the main entry into the hotel. Within the glass cube, measuring 15 meters by 15 meters and 18 glass panels per side, is a sculpture crafted from curvilinear ribbons of wood inspired by the traditional Islamic pointed arch and strands of human DNA, creating a unique space within the entry lobby.

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal