JPMorgan Chase Tower
Dallas United States
Height 224.95 m / 738 ft
Floors 55
Official Name

The current legal building name.

JPMorgan Chase Tower
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Chase Tower, Texas Commerce Tower
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 1987
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
75201
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office
LEED Gold
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
224.95 m / 738 ft
To Tip
224.95 m / 738 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

55
Rankings
#
152
Tallest in North America
#
131
Tallest in United States
#
4
Tallest in Dallas
#
430
Tallest Office Building in the World
#
96
Tallest Office Building in North America
#
86
Tallest Office Building in United States
#
4
Tallest Office Building in Dallas
#
152
Tallest Building in North America
#
131
Tallest Building in United States
#
4
Tallest Building in Dallas
Owner

Current

Fortis Property Group, LLC

Past

Gerald D Hines Interests
Developer
Gerald D Hines Interests
Architect

Marketing

Holliday Fenoglio Fowler LP

Property Management

Stream Realty Partners
Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal