LCBO Tower at Sugar Wharf
Toronto Canada
Height 117.8 m / 386 ft
Floors 25
Official Name

The current legal building name.

LCBO Tower at Sugar Wharf
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Phase One Office Tower
Name of Complex

A complex is a group of buildings which are designed and built as pieces of a greater development.

Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Structurally Topped Out, 2021
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office / retail
LEED Platinum targeted
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
117.8 m / 386 ft
To Tip
117.8 m / 386 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

25
Construction Schedule
2016

Proposed

2018

Construction Start

2021

Completed

Owner
LCBO; TD Greystone Asset Management; Triovest
Developer
Menkes Developments Ltd.
Architect
B+H Architects

Global News

25 August 2020 | Toronto

Menkes Developments Ltd. ("Menkes"), with TD Asset Management Inc. (TDAM), is pleased to announce the completion of the exterior structure of its landmark office tower,...

25 August 2020 | Toronto

Menkes Developments Ltd. ("Menkes"), with TD Asset Management Inc. (TDAM), is pleased to announce the completion of the exterior structure of its landmark office tower,...

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal