Mutual of Omaha Headquarters

Omaha
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Mutual of Omaha Headquarters

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Project Beacon

Type
CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Vision

Expected Completion

2026

Country
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

United States

City
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Omaha

Function
A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office

Construction Schedule
2022

Proposed

2023

Construction Start

2026

Completed

Architect
Design

Usually involved in the front end design, with a "typical" condition being that of a leadership role through either Schematic Design or Design Development, and then a monitoring role through the CD and CA phases.

Other Consultant

Other Consultant refers to other organizations which provided significant consultation services for a building project (e.g. wind consultants, environmental consultants, fire and life safety consultants, etc).

Interiors
Owner/Developer
Lanoha Real Estate Company
Occupier/Tenant
Mutual of Omaha
Architect
Design

Usually involved in the front end design, with a "typical" condition being that of a leadership role through either Schematic Design or Design Development, and then a monitoring role through the CD and CA phases.

Kendall / Heaton Associates; Pickard Chilton
MEP Engineer
Design

The Design Engineer is usually involved in the front end design, typically taking the leadership role in the Schematic Design and Design Development, and then a monitoring role through the CD and CA phases.

Alvine Engineering
Other Consultant

Other Consultant refers to other organizations which provided significant consultation services for a building project (e.g. wind consultants, environmental consultants, fire and life safety consultants, etc).

Interiors

Global News

28 February 2022

Mutual of Omaha Seeking Funding for New Skyscraper

Mutual of Omaha is requesting up to US$68.6 million in tax-increment financing to help with construction of a new skyscraper in downtown Omaha. If the city...

28 February 2022

Mutual of Omaha Seeking Funding for New Skyscraper

Mutual of Omaha is requesting up to US$68.6 million in tax-increment financing to help with construction of a new skyscraper in downtown Omaha. If the city...

28 January 2022

Plan Revealed for Downtown Omaha Skyscraper Along Streetcar Line

Downtown Omaha may see a new high-rise corporate headquarters and a new midtown streetcar line—with no projected tax increase—under a new development plan announced by Mutual...