NUS University Town Graduate Residences North Tower
Singapore Singapore
Height 0 m / 0 ft
Floors 25
Official Name

The current legal building name.

NUS University Town Graduate Residences North Tower
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

UTown® Residence North Tower
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2011
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

25
Construction Schedule
2007

Construction Start

2011

Completed

Developer
National University of Singapore
Architect
AWP Pte Ltd.
Structural Engineer
Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner (SE Asia) Pte. Ltd.
MEP Engineer
Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner (SE Asia) Pte. Ltd.

Quantity Surveyor

Langdon & Seah

HVAC

Kruger Ventilation
Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal