Staycity Aparthotel Manchester
Manchester United Kingdom

Note: As this project is proposed, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 72.5 m / 238 ft
Floors 22
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Staycity Aparthotel Manchester
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

325 - 327 Deansgate
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Proposed
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
M3 4LQ
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

serviced apartments
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
72.5 m / 238 ft
To Tip
72.5 m / 238 ft
Occupied
64.5 m / 212 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

22
# of Hotel Rooms

Number of Hotel Rooms refers to the total number of hotel rooms contained within a particular building.

310
Tower GFA

Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

13,294 m² / 143,095 ft²
Architect

Acoustics

Sustainability

Developer
Ask Real Estate Limited
Architect
Structural Engineer
Civic Engineers Ltd
MEP Engineer
JH Partners
Walker Sime

Acoustics

Building Monitoring

Ball & Berry Ltd

Fire

Design Fire Consultants

Landscape

Planit-IE

Planning

Deloitte

Preservation

Stephen Levrant Heritage Architecture

Property Management

Devon Management Consultants LLP

Quantity Surveyor

Gray Scanlan Hill

Sustainability

Global News

29 June 2020 | Manchester

Plans for a towering ‘aparthotel’ near the Castlefield Viaduct have been recommended for approval by Manchester council’s chief executive. Development decisions are still being handled...

29 June 2020 | Manchester

Plans for a towering ‘aparthotel’ near the Castlefield Viaduct have been recommended for approval by Manchester council’s chief executive. Development decisions are still being handled...

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal