Changsha Hua Center

Changsha

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

263 m / 863 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

263 m / 863 ft
1 2 Phase IV Grand Hyatt & Super Office Tower Outline
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

60
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

7
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Changsha Hua Center

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Huayuan Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Changsha

Function

hotel / office / residential / retail

# of Parking Spaces

1,636

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Phase IV Grand Hyatt & Super Office Tower
2016 263 m / 863 ft 60 composite hotel / office
2 Phase III Townhouse Tower
2016 224.3 m / 736 ft 65 concrete residential
3 Phase III Apartment Tower
2016 197.4 m / 648 ft 52 concrete residential
4 Phase I Residential Tower 1A
2015 188.4 m / 618 ft 55 concrete residential
5 Phase I Residential Tower 1B
2015 176 m / 577 ft 51 concrete residential
6 Hua Center Phase II North Tower
2019 138.8 m / 455 ft 28 concrete office / retail
7 Hua Center Phase II South Tower
2019 105.3 m / 345 ft 21 concrete office / retail
8 Phase V Bank of Beijing Office Building
2017 94.8 m / 311 ft 20 N/A office / retail

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building 100-199 meters 2021 Award of Excellence

2021 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2016

10 January 2017 - CTBUH News

Research

10 January 2017

Interactive Study on Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2016

Jason Gabel, Annan Shehadi, Shawn Ursini & Marshall Gerometta, CTBUH

CTBUH has determined that 128 buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater were completed around the world in 2016 – setting a new record for...

Global News

15 November 2019

Changsha Hua Center Phase II Completes

Huayuan Group’s Changsha Hua Center Phase II project, located in the center of the old city of Changsha, is now complete and ready for occupants....