Complesso Garibaldi

Milan
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Complesso Garibaldi

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Ferrovie dello Stato

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Italy

City

Milan

Function

office

# of Apartments

290

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

58,845 m² / 633,402 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Ferrovie dello Stato 1
1992 122 m / 400 ft 28 concrete/steel office
2 Ferrovie dello Stato 2
1989 98 m / 322 ft 26 N/A office
2 Torre Garibaldi B
2010 98 m / 322 ft 26 N/A office
4 Torre Garibaldi A
2012 93.5 m / 307 ft 28 concrete/steel office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building Europe 2012 Award of Excellence

2012 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

Complesso Garibaldi - Tower B Chosen as Featured Building

1 May 2013 - Featured Building

Awards Symposium Puts Spotlight on Achievement, Future

19 October 2012 - Awards

Videos

11 June 2013

Session 2: What Contributes Most to Sustainability in Tall Buildings?

The next generation of tall buildings will be judged on more than sheer height or aesthetic appearance. In the context of sustainability, they will also...

11 June 2013

Session 2: What Contributes Most to Sustainability in Tall Buildings?

The next generation of tall buildings will be judged on more than sheer height or aesthetic appearance. In the context of sustainability, they will also...

18 October 2012

Best Tall Building Featured Finalist: Complesso Garibaldi - Tower B

Complesso Garibaldi Tower B, originally constructed in the 1980s, represents a fresh interpretation of an aging building. It is commended for its adaptive reuse of...

18 October 2012

Interview: Complesso Garibaldi Tower B

The Complesso Garibaldi stands out as a tall building reuse project, and was a Featured Finalist at the 2012 Awards Symposium. In their interview from...

1 May 2013

Complesso Garibaldi - Tower B Chosen as Featured Building

The project represents a fresh interpretation of an aging building. To view the before and after, it is hard to believe it is the same building.

19 October 2012

Awards Symposium Puts Spotlight on Achievement, Future

2012 CTBUH tall building award winners, finalists and lifetime achievement award winners were not attending the annual symposium to talk about record heights and flashy designs.