Amazon Headquarters

Seattle
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Amazon Headquarters

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Amazon Rufus 2.0

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

United States

City

Seattle

Function

office / residential

# of Parking Spaces

1,183

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Amazon Tower I
2016 159.7 m / 524 ft 37 Concrete-Steel Composite Office
2 Amazon Tower II
2017 158.8 m / 521 ft 37 Concrete-Steel Composite Office
3 Amazon Tower III
2019 158.5 m / 520 ft 37 Concrete-Steel Composite Office
4 Amazon Nitro North
2020 113.8 m / 373 ft 25 Concrete-Steel Composite Office
5 Frontier
2021 81.8 m / 268 ft 17 All-Steel Office
6 Amazon Nitro South / Mary's Place
2020 42.9 m / 141 ft 9 steel Office / Residential

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Award 2023 Award of Excellence

2023 CTBUH Awards

 

CTBUH Initiatives

Seattle Regional Tour

29 October 2015 - Event

 

Videos

16 September 2014

Stainless Steel Claddings for High-Rise Architecture

Especially during the last 20 years stainless steel has become an approved and much valued cladding material for sophisticated architecture. Starting with the first architectural...

 

Global News

04 March 2019

E-Commerce Giant Backs Out of Seattleā€™s Rainier Square

Long Island City isn’t the only place that Amazon is pulling out of. The tech giant made waves when it threatened to withdraw from its...