Oceanwide Center

San Francisco
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Oceanwide Center

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

50 First Street; First and Mission

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

On Hold

Country

United States

Function

hotel / office / residential

# of Apartments

265

# of Hotel Rooms

171

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Oceanwide Center Tower 1
- 277.4 m / 910 ft 61 N/A residential / office
2 Oceanwide Center Tower 2
- 191 m / 627 ft 54 N/A residential / hotel
3 Waldorf Astoria
- - m / - ft 21 N/A hotel

Global News

18 October 2019

Construction Suspended on San Francisco High-Rise Due to Rising Costs

Chinese developer Oceanwide Holdings suspended construction on a 605-foot (184-meter) tower in San Francisco’s Transbay district, one of the city’s largest projects, as it grapples...