Riverview Plaza

Wuhan
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

376 m / 1,234 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

376 m / 1,234 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

330.3 m / 1,084 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

73
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

3
1 2 3 Riverview Plaza A1 Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Riverview Plaza

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Wuhan Tiandi Site A

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Architecturally Topped Out

Country

China

City

Wuhan

Function

hotel / office / residential

Master Planner

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Official Website

Riverview Plaza

# of Hotel Rooms

256

# of Parking Spaces

2,033

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

727,000 m² / 7,825,363 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Riverview Plaza A1
2021 376 m / 1,234 ft 73 composite hotel / office
2 Riverview Plaza A3
2016 186 m / 610 ft 35 concrete office
3 Riverview Plaza A2
2016 156 m / 512 ft 29 N/A office
4 Wuhan Tiandi Office Tower
2011 - m / - ft - N/A office
4 Wuhan Tiandi Residential Tower A11
2011 - m / - ft - N/A residential
4 Wuhan Tiandi Residential Tower A12
2011 - m / - ft - N/A residential

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Urban Habitat Award 2016 Winner

2016 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

Videos

03 November 2016

Interview: Wuhan Tiandi

Ellen Lou, Director of Urban Design and Planning, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, is interviewed by Chris Bentley regarding the 2016 CTBUH Urban Habitat Award Winner,...

03 November 2016

Interview: Wuhan Tiandi

Ellen Lou, Director of Urban Design and Planning, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, is interviewed by Chris Bentley regarding the 2016 CTBUH Urban Habitat Award Winner,...

18 October 2016

CTBUH Video Interview – Albert Chan

Albert Chan of Shui On Land Limited is interviewed by Chris Bentley during the 2016 CTBUH China Conference. Albert discusses the master planning of the...