Abu Dhabi Global Market Square

Abu Dhabi
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

155 m / 509 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

155 m / 509 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

145 m / 476 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

37
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

2
1 2 3 Al Khatem Tower Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Abu Dhabi Global Market Square

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Sowwah Square

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

City

Abu Dhabi

Function

hotel / office / serviced apartments

# of Apartments

139

# of Hotel Rooms

189

# of Parking Spaces

427

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Al Khatem Tower
2012 155 m / 509 ft 37 concrete office
1 Al Maqam Tower
2012 155 m / 509 ft 37 concrete office
3 Rosewood Abu Dhabi
2013 140.3 m / 460 ft 36 concrete serviced apartments / hotel
4 Al Sarab Tower
2012 131 m / 430 ft 31 concrete office
4 Al Sila Tower
2012 131 m / 430 ft 31 concrete office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building Middle East & Africa 2013 Winner

2013 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Representatives Accompany Saudi Visit to Qatar, UAE

14 October 2014 - Event

Sowwah Square Chosen as Featured Building

1 February 2014 - Featured Building

Videos

07 November 2013

Best Tall Building Middle East & Africa: Sowwah Square: A New Environmental Paradigm for the Middle East

Sowwah Square is consciously sustainable and warmly inviting. Its clear massing and organization helps ensure that the design will not appear dated and will continue...

Research

21 September 2012

How Tall Buildings Meet the Ground is as Important as How They Meet the Sky

James Goettsch, Goettsch Partners

If you are concerned about the urban habitat, you have to be concerned about whether or not buildings provide a positive experience at the ground...

07 November 2013

Best Tall Building Middle East & Africa: Sowwah Square: A New Environmental Paradigm for the Middle East

Sowwah Square is consciously sustainable and warmly inviting. Its clear massing and organization helps ensure that the design will not appear dated and will continue...

07 November 2013

CTBUH 12th Annual Awards Dinner

The 12th Annual Awards Ceremony & Dinner was held in Mies van der Rohe's iconic Crown Hall, on the Illinois Institute of Technology campus, Chicago....

07 November 2013

Interview: Sowwah Square

James Goettsch discusses Sowwah Square, the Best Tall Building Europe Middle East & Africa Winner. The design of Sowwah Square includes many sustainable elements and...

20 September 2012

How Tall Buildings Meet the Ground is as Important as How They Meet the Sky

Today, urbanism is synonymous with tall buildings, and because of their symbolic nature a great deal of attention is given to how these buildings meet...

14 October 2014

CTBUH Representatives Accompany Saudi Visit to Qatar, UAE

Henning Larsen Architects have been commissioned to design a sizable new headquarters building for a key Saudi organization and visited similar projects in Qatar and UAE.

1 February 2014

Sowwah Square Chosen as Featured Building

Sowwah Square stands out as consciously sustainable and warmly inviting, yet a formally disciplined project in a region where achieving such aims have historically proven difficult.