CIBC Square

Toronto
Official Name
The current legal building name.

CIBC Square

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

45 Bay, Bay Park Centre

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Canada

City

Toronto

Function

office

# of Parking Spaces

440

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

278,709 m² / 2,999,999 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 CIBC Square II
2024 243.1 m / 798 ft 53 composite office
2 CIBC Square I
2021 241.3 m / 792 ft 52 composite office

Videos

30 October 2017

Urban Policy Towards Tall Buildings Globally: The Architect’s Perspective

Tall buildings have an important role in defining the character of the City and they help reduce urban sprawl. However, when a building rises above...

Research

17 October 2016

Exploring Geometry and Form in Tall Buildings

Chris Wilkinson, Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Using four tower designs on four continents – the Guangzhou International Finance Center in China, the Crown Sydney Resort Hotel in Australia, 45 Bay Street...

Global News

01 December 2020

Toronto Bus Station to be Replaced with Skyscraper

This Friday, 4 December 2020, after almost two decades in service, GO Transit's old Union Station Bus Terminal will be fenced off and closed to...

30 October 2017

Urban Policy Towards Tall Buildings Globally: The Architect’s Perspective

Tall buildings have an important role in defining the character of the City and they help reduce urban sprawl. However, when a building rises above...

19 October 2016

Exploring Geometry and Form in Tall Buildings

Wednesday, October 19, 2016. Guangzhou, China. Chris Wilkinson of Wilkinson Eyre, presents at the 2016 China Conference Plenary 5: "Beyond Guangzhou: Other Settings" Using four...

01 December 2020

Toronto Bus Station to be Replaced with Skyscraper

This Friday, 4 December 2020, after almost two decades in service, GO Transit's old Union Station Bus Terminal will be fenced off and closed to...

01 September 2020

South Tower of Complex Nears Completion in Downtown Toronto

Just over three years ago, a surface parking lot southeast of Union Station began its transformation into the first of two towers, part of the...