Global Harbor

Shanghai
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Global Harbor

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Yuexing Universal Mall

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Shanghai

Function

hotel / office / residential / retail / serviced apartments

# of Hotel Rooms

250

# of Parking Spaces

2,300

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Global Harbor North Tower
2014 245 m / 804 ft 45 concrete serviced apartments / office / retail
1 Global Harbor South Tower
2014 245 m / 804 ft 45 concrete office / residential / hotel / retail

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2014

31 December 2014 - CTBUH Journal

Research

31 December 2014

Interactive Study on Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2014

Daniel Safarik, Antony Wood, Marty Carver & Marshall Gerometta, CTBUH

An All-Time Record 97 Buildings of 200 Meters or Higher Completed in 2014 and 2014 showed further shifts towards Asia, and also surprising developments in...