Pinnacle Towers

Nairobi
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Pinnacle Towers

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Nairobi Towers, Hass Towers

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

On Hold

Country

Kenya

City

Nairobi

Function

hotel / office / residential / retail

# of Hotel Rooms

510

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 The Pinnacle Tower
- 320 m / 1,050 ft 67 concrete residential / office / hotel
2 Pinnacle Tower II
- 201 m / 659 ft 45 N/A hotel / retail

Global News

02 February 2021

Firm Ordered to Pay for Stalled Nairobi Project

An Indian-based company that is behind the construction of the now-stalled Pinnacle Towers project has been ordered to pay close to Ksh200 Million (US$1.8 million)...

02 February 2021

Firm Ordered to Pay for Stalled Nairobi Project

An Indian-based company that is behind the construction of the now-stalled Pinnacle Towers project has been ordered to pay close to Ksh200 Million (US$1.8 million)...

14 October 2020

Environmental Issues Arise with Nairobi Tower Complex

Investors behind a project valued at Ksh20 billion (US$184 million) in Nairobi's Upper Hill area risk losing their parcel of land over an environmental error. ...