Charles and George Parramatta

Parramatta
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Charles and George Parramatta

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

180 George Street

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

Australia

City

Parramatta

Function

hotel / residential

# of Apartments

753

# of Hotel Rooms

271

# of Parking Spaces

640

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 180 George North Tower
2023 213 m / 699 ft 66 concrete residential
2 180 George South Tower
2023 189 m / 620 ft 58 concrete hotel

Global News

11 October 2019

Approval Won for a Residential and Hotel Scheme in Parramatta

Despite Sydney’s slower residential property market in recent years, property tycoon Harry Triguboff will push on with plans to build what could be Parramatta’s tallest...