East Bank

London
Official Name
The current legal building name.

East Bank

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Olympicopolis

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

United Kingdom

City

London

Function

education / residential

Master Planner

Allies and Morrison

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 East Bank UAL London College of Fashion
2023 79.5 m / 261 ft 16 N/A education
2 Olympicopolis Residential Tower 1
- - m / - ft 47 N/A residential
2 Olympicopolis Residential Tower 2
- - m / - ft 47 N/A residential
4 East Bank Residential Tower 1
2023 - m / - ft 26 N/A residential
4 East Bank Residential Tower 2
2023 - m / - ft 26 N/A residential
4 East Bank Residential Tower 3
2023 - m / - ft 26 N/A residential
7 UAL London College of Fashion
2021 - m / - ft - N/A education

Global News

29 November 2018

Plans Submitted for £1.1 billion (US$1.4 billion) East Bank in Olympic Park in London

Allies and Morrison-led proposals for a £1.1 billion ($US1.4 billion) East Bank “cultural quarter” in Stratford, formerly known as Olympicopolis, have been submitted to planners...