Toranomon Hills Area Project

Tokyo
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Toranomon Hills Area Project

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Global Business Hub at Toranomon Hills

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

Japan

City

Tokyo

Function

hotel / office / residential / serviced apartments

# of Apartments

719

# of Hotel Rooms

324

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Toranomon Hills Station Tower
2023 265 m / 869 ft 51 N/A hotel / office
2 Toranomon Hills
2014 255.5 m / 838 ft 52 steel hotel / residential / office
3 Toranomon Hills Residential Tower
2022 220 m / 722 ft 54 concrete residential / serviced apartments
4 Toranomon Hills Business Tower
2020 185 m / 607 ft 36 steel office
5 Shimbashi No 29 Redevelopment
2018 75 m / 246 ft 15 steel office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Urban Habitat Award 2016 Award of Excellence

2016 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Study Examines Tallest Buildings with Dampers

22 August 2018 - CTBUH Research

CTBUH Names Tall Building Award Winners and Finalists

22 June 2016 - Awards

Videos

27 October 2015

Developing Tall Buildings and Urban Places, in Japan and Elsewhere

A city is a stage where a wide range of activities take place. An internationally competitive city is one in which diverse human interaction and...

Research

26 October 2015

Developing Tall Buildings and Urban Spaces, in Japan and Elsewhere

Hiroo Mori, Mori Building Co., Ltd.

Skyscrapers and their surrounding developments are critical factors in determining a city’s global competitive advantage relative to other cities. These building projects are in fact...

Global News

07 February 2022

Toranomon Hills Residential Tower Completed in Tokyo

Mori Building Co., Ltd., a Japanese landscape developer, announced on 28 January that construction of Toranomon Hills Residential Tower, adjacent to Toranomon Hills Mori Tower,...

26 October 2015

Developing Tall Buildings and Urban Spaces, in Japan and Elsewhere

Hiroo Mori, Mori Building Co., Ltd.

Skyscrapers and their surrounding developments are critical factors in determining a city’s global competitive advantage relative to other cities. These building projects are in fact...

20 May 2015

Advanced Structural Technologies For High-Rise Buildings in Japan

Masayoshi Nakai, Takenaka Corporation

This paper reviews the development and current status of seismic design for high-rise buildings in earthquake-prone Japan. Additionally, it briefly describes two important areas of...

20 May 2015

The Vertical Garden City Grows Into the 21st Century

Hiroo Mori, Roppongi Hills Mori Tower

As host of the 2020 Summer Olympics, Tokyo is undertaking a major redevelopment effort, giving long-planned projects new energy under the political impetus of the...

31 December 2014

Interactive Study on Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2014

Daniel Safarik, Antony Wood, Marty Carver & Marshall Gerometta, CTBUH

An All-Time Record 97 Buildings of 200 Meters or Higher Completed in 2014 and 2014 showed further shifts towards Asia, and also surprising developments in...

01 September 2014

Toranomon Hills - Super High-Rise Building on Urban Highway

Yasuyoshi Hitomi, Hiroshi Takahashi, & Hidenori Karasaki, Nihon Sekkei

Toranomon Hills is the main building of a large-scale re-development project located in the center of Tokyo. The remarkable feature of this high-rise building is...

07 February 2022

Toranomon Hills Residential Tower Completed in Tokyo

Mori Building Co., Ltd., a Japanese landscape developer, announced on 28 January that construction of Toranomon Hills Residential Tower, adjacent to Toranomon Hills Mori Tower,...

01 July 2021

Sales in Tokyo Residential Tower Kick Off

Sales in Toranomon Hills Residential Tower officially started on 28 June 2021 with two apartments over 3,000 square feet (278 square meters) listed. This is...

24 January 2020

Construction Completed on Tokyo High-Rise

Leading urban landscape developer Mori Building Co Ltd announced Tuesday that it has completed construction of the Toranomon Hills Business Tower, part of the Toranomon...

02 December 2019

Work Begins on Planned Tokyo’s Toranomon Hills Station Tower

Groundwork on the OMA-designed Toranomon Hills Station Tower in downtown Tokyo officially started on 25 November 2019. The high-rise forms part of Mori Building’s US$3.6...

22 August 2018

CTBUH Study Examines Tallest Buildings with Dampers

CTBUH has released a Tall Buildings in Numbers (TBIN) interactive data study on the world's tallest buildings with dampers.

22 June 2016

CTBUH is proud to announce the winners and finalists for the CTBUH 2016 Tall Building Awards, chosen from a pool of 132 submissions vying for recognition.

31 December 2014

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2014

An All-Time Record 97 Buildings of 200 Meters or Higher Completed in 2014 and 2014 showed further shifts towards Asia, and also surprising developments in building functions and structural materials.