Tun Razak Exchange

Kuala Lumpur
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

445.5 m / 1,462 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

445.5 m / 1,462 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

397.3 m / 1,303 ft
1 2 3 The Exchange 106 Outline
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

95
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

6
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Tun Razak Exchange

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

TRX City

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

Malaysia

Function

office / residential

# of Apartments

896

# of Parking Spaces

2,721

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 The Exchange 106
2019 445.5 m / 1,462 ft 95 composite office
2 Affin Bank TRX
2021 233 m / 764 ft 47 concrete office
3 Tun Razak Exchange C7.7-CT
2023 - m / - ft 71 N/A office
4 TRX Residences Tower B
2023 - m / - ft 57 N/A residential
5 TRX Residences Tower A
2023 - m / - ft 53 N/A residential

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building 400 meters and above 2021 Award of Excellence

2021 CTBUH Awards

MEP Engineering Award 2021 Award of Excellence

2021 CTBUH Awards

Research

20 March 2020

Tall + Urban Innovation 2020: Dominant Trends

CTBUH Research

Providing a global overview of tall building development, design and construction, the CTBUH Awards Program and related Tall + Urban Innovation Conference annually survey projects,...

Global News

29 April 2021

Developer Acquires Two Contracts in Kuala Lumpur

PETALING JAYA: IJM Corp Bhd has secured two contracts totaling RM327.6 million (US$79 million)  for construction works in Kuala Lumpur and Penang. The group said...

20 March 2020

Tall + Urban Innovation 2020: Dominant Trends

CTBUH Research

Providing a global overview of tall building development, design and construction, the CTBUH Awards Program and related Tall + Urban Innovation Conference annually survey projects,...

20 March 2020

The Tallest 20 in 2020: Predictions vs. Reality

CTBUH Research

In the first edition of the 2012 Journal, CTBUH published a Tall Buildings in Numbers study titled Tallest 20 in 2020: Era of the Megatall—The...

20 March 2020

The Tallest 20 in 2020: Then and Now

CTBUH Research

This research paper undertakes a review of the 2012 report by the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat, “Tallest 20 in 2020: Entering the...

29 April 2021

Developer Acquires Two Contracts in Kuala Lumpur

PETALING JAYA: IJM Corp Bhd has secured two contracts totaling RM327.6 million (US$79 million)  for construction works in Kuala Lumpur and Penang. The group said...

05 October 2020

Second Tower of Complex is Launched in Kuala Lumpur

The second tower—Tower B—of TRX Residences, part of The Exchange TRX, has been officially launched after the positive response to Tower A. The project is...

18 March 2020

Construction Contract Secured for Residential Towers in Kuala Lumpur

IJM Corporation Bhd has obtained a RM530 million (US$121 million) contract to develop a residential component at the Tun Razak Exchange (TRX) international financial district....

23 October 2019

New Kuala Lumpur Skyscraper Set to Open After Government Scrutiny

Malaysia’s next supertall building will be ready to take in tenants in December 2019, its developer said on October 23, 2019, as backers look to...

23 August 2019

Tower M, a 145-Story Skyscraper, is Planned for Kuala Lumpur

The Petronas Twin Towers, may lose its title as Malaysia’s tallest building(s), when The Exchange 106 and Menara PNB 118 are completed in Kuala Lumpur....