Zhuhai International Convention and Exhibition Center

Zhuhai
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

328.8 m / 1,079 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

328.8 m / 1,079 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

308.8 m / 1,013 ft
1 2 3 Zhuhai Tower Outline
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

66
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

2
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Zhuhai International Convention and Exhibition Center

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Zhuhai Shizimen Convention Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

China

City

Zhuhai

Function

hotel / office

# of Hotel Rooms

250

# of Parking Spaces

800

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Zhuhai Tower
2017 328.8 m / 1,079 ft 66 composite hotel / office
2 Zhuhai Shizimen Convention Center Phase 2, Tower A
2022 228 m / 748 ft 45 concrete office
3 Zhuhai Shizimen Convention Center Phase 2, Tower B
2022 200 m / 656 ft 42 concrete office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building 300-399 meters 2021 Award of Excellence

2021 CTBUH Awards

Research

20 March 2020

Tall + Urban Innovation 2020: Dominant Trends

CTBUH Research

Providing a global overview of tall building development, design and construction, the CTBUH Awards Program and related Tall + Urban Innovation Conference annually survey projects,...

20 March 2020

Tall + Urban Innovation 2020: Dominant Trends

CTBUH Research

Providing a global overview of tall building development, design and construction, the CTBUH Awards Program and related Tall + Urban Innovation Conference annually survey projects,...

05 February 2018

2017: Skyscraper History’s Tallest, Highest- Volume, and Most Geographically Diverse Year

This 2017 Tall Building Year in Review / Tall Buildings in Numbers data analysis report shows that more buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater...