Essex on the Park

Chicago
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Essex on the Park

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Essex Inn

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

United States

City

Chicago

Function

hotel / residential

# of Apartments

479

# of Parking Spaces

284

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Essex on the Park
2019 185 m / 607 ft 56 All-Concrete Residential
2 Essex Inn
1961 46.6 m / 153 ft 14 N/A Hotel

Global News

08 October 2020

Chicago South Loop Apartment Tower Selling for US$190 Million

A San Francisco investment firm is paying US$190 million for a new 56-story luxury apartment tower along Grant Park, the biggest Chicago multifamily sale of...