thyssenkrupp Innovation and Qualification Center (IQC)

Vinings

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Official Name
The current legal building name.

thyssenkrupp Innovation and Qualification Center (IQC)

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

thyssenkrupp North American Headquarters

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

United States

City

Vinings

Function

exhibition / industrial / observation / office

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Thyssenkrupp Innovation and Qualification Center Tower
2023 135.8 m / 446 ft 13 composite observation / exhibition / industrial / office
2 Business Headquarters (BHQ)
2021 - m / - ft 11 N/A office

Global News

06 December 2019

New Renderings Released of Atlanta-Area Elevator Test Tower and HQ Office

The planned Innovation and Qualification Center (IQC) in Vinings has a new look yet again. Designed by global architecture firm Gensler, the 420-foot (128-meter) structure...