STH BNK By Beulah

Melbourne
Official Name
The current legal building name.

STH BNK By Beulah

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Southbank by Beulah

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Proposed

Country

Australia

City

Melbourne

Function

hotel / office / residential

# of Apartments

789

# of Hotel Rooms

210

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

270,000 m² / 2,906,256 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 STH BNK by Beulah Tower 1
2028 354 m / 1,161 ft 102 N/A residential
2 STH BNK by Beulah Tower 2
2027 273 m / 896 ft 72 N/A hotel / office

Global News

24 February 2022

New Melbourne Hotel to Open in Complex Featuring Towering Sky Garden

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts announced this week that the new Four Seasons Melbourne will occupy the top floors of the western tower of a...

24 February 2022

New Melbourne Hotel to Open in Complex Featuring Towering Sky Garden

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts announced this week that the new Four Seasons Melbourne will occupy the top floors of the western tower of a...

13 April 2021

Melbourne Skyscraper Complex Acquires Neighboring Property

Beulah is modifying plans for its landmark Southbank by Beulah project after acquiring the neighboring Hanover House property. The move will allow what will be...

23 February 2021

Melbourne Skyscraper Delivers What Could Be World's Tallest Vertical Garden

Developer Beulah is in the process of creating the world’s tallest vertical garden on its AU$2 billion (US$1.5 billion) Southbank tower in Melbourne. The images...

27 April 2020

Australian Government Approves Plan for Country’s Tallest Building

What will be Australia’s tallest building, towering more than 354 meters above Melbourne’s central business district (CBD), Southbank by Beulah has been approved by the...