Greenpoint Landing Block D

New York City
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Greenpoint Landing Block D

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

221 West Street

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Structurally Topped Out

Country

United States

Function

residential

# of Apartments

745

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Greenpoint Landing Block D1
2022 137.2 m / 450 ft 42 N/A residential
2 Greenpoint Landing Block D2
2022 103.9 m / 341 ft 34 N/A residential

Global News

29 April 2021

Stepped And Cantilevering Towers Top Out in Brooklyn

Construction has topped out on 227 West Street, a pair of 34- and 42-story residential towers in Greenpoint, Brooklyn. Designed by OMA with Beyer Blinder...