PenPlace

Arlington
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

PenPlace

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Amazon HQ2

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Proposed

Country

United States

City

Arlington

Function

office

# of Parking Spaces

1,984

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 The Helix
2025 107.4 m / 352 ft 15 N/A Office
2 Amazon PenPlace Site, Tower 2
2025 104.6 m / 343 ft 22 N/A Office
3 Amazon PenPlace Site, Tower 1
2025 102.6 m / 337 ft 22 N/A Office
4 Amazon PenPlace Site, Tower 3
2025 100.6 m / 330 ft 22 N/A Office
5 Amazon HQ2 Phase 1 North Building
2023 99.2 m / 325 ft 23 N/A Office
5 Amazon HQ2 Phase 1 South Building
2023 99.2 m / 325 ft 23 N/A Office

Global News

28 April 2022

Tech Giant HQ Gets Permission to Build in Arlington

The spiral-shaped glass tower designed by architecture studio NBBJ for Amazon's second headquarters has been given permission to be built in Arlington, Virginia.  Called The...

28 April 2022

Tech Giant HQ Gets Permission to Build in Arlington

The spiral-shaped glass tower designed by architecture studio NBBJ for Amazon's second headquarters has been given permission to be built in Arlington, Virginia.  Called The...

18 November 2021

Revised Design for Arlington's Proposed Corporate Campus

Amazon originally revealed plans for the Second Phase of the PenPlace complex in February 2021. Now after receiving public feedback, the masterplan for the project...

09 February 2021

Designs Revealed for Tech Giant Headquarters in Arlington

Two years after tech giant Amazon ended its search for a second headquarters site and settled on Arlington, Virginia (after plans for a Queens offshoot...

18 December 2019

Planned Amazon Headquarters Gets Approval from Arlington Officials

Amazon can start building its twin 22-story headquarters buildings in Pentagon City, the Arlington County Board agreed on 14 December 2019 in a 5-to-0 vote,...