Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department

Hong Kong
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Rank and File Quarters for the Fire Services Department at Area 106

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Hong Kong

Function

residential

# of Apartments

648

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Please note that all heights shown in italics/red are estimated heights. These have been calculated based on known floor counts for the building, then extrapolated through analyzing typically hundreds of buildings of the same function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard building features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of these estimations.

RANK
Name
Height
1 Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department T1-T2

58 m

190 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 17 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,262 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.
1 Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department T3

58 m

190 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 17 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,262 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.
1 Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department T4-T5

58 m

190 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 17 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,262 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.

Global News

28 May 2021

Hong Kong Concrete Modular Construction High-Rise Marks Completion

The Fire Services Department (FSD)’s Married Quarters at Pak Shing Kok, Tseung Kwan O, marked its completion in a ceremony officiated by the Chief Executive,...

28 May 2021

Hong Kong Concrete Modular Construction High-Rise Marks Completion

The Fire Services Department (FSD)’s Married Quarters at Pak Shing Kok, Tseung Kwan O, marked its completion in a ceremony officiated by the Chief Executive,...

24 August 2020

Concrete Modular Construction High-Rise Complex Tops Out in Hong Kong

Financial Secretary Paul Chan attended the topping-out ceremony of the Disciplined Services Quarters for the Fire Services Department at Pak Shing Kok, Tseung Kwan O...