1000 Trees

Shanghai
Official Name
The current legal building name.

1000 Trees

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Moganshan

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

China

City

Shanghai

Function

office / retail / serviced apartments

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

300,000 m² / 3,229,173 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 1000 Trees Phase 2
2023 100 m / 328 ft 19 concrete serviced apartments / office / retail
2 1000 Trees Phase 1
2021 60 m / 197 ft 12 concrete retail

Global News

04 January 2022

First Phase of Plant-Covered Development Opens in Shanghai

The first section of the plant-covered 1000 Trees development, designed by British designer Thomas Heatherwick's studio, has officially opened in Shanghai, China. The mixed-use development features...