Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza

Nanchang
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

303 m / 994 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

303 m / 994 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

245 m / 804 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

59
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

4
1 2 3 Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza, Parcel A Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza, Parcel A

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Nanchang

Function

office

# of Parking Spaces

771

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

225,700 m² / 2,429,415 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza, Parcel A
2015 303 m / 994 ft 59 composite office
1 Jiangxi Nanchang Greenland Central Plaza, Parcel B
2015 303 m / 994 ft 59 composite office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building China 2016 China Distinction

2016 CTBUH Awards

Best Tall Building Asia & Australasia 2016 Award of Excellence

2016 CTBUH Awards

CTBUH Initiatives

2016 China Awards Symposium, Ceremony & Dinner

13 May 2016 - Awards Conference

CITAB-CTBUH Name 2016 China Tall Building Award Recipients

25 February 2016 - CTBUH News

Research

17 October 2016

SOM and China: Evolving Skyscraper Design Amid Rapid Urban Growth

Scott Duncan & Yue Zhu, SOM

China’s rapid urban and economic growth has challenged designers, engineers, and planners to innovate and collaborate to meet the needs of a changing country. Skidmore,...

17 October 2016

SOM and China: Evolving Skyscraper Design Amid Rapid Urban Growth

Scott Duncan & Yue Zhu, SOM

China’s rapid urban and economic growth has challenged designers, engineers, and planners to innovate and collaborate to meet the needs of a changing country. Skidmore,...

19 January 2016

Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2015

Jason Gabel, Marty Carver & Marshall Gerometta, CTBUH

CTBUH has determined that 106 buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater were completed around the world in 2015 – setting a new record for...

23 September 2012

Case Study: Greenland's Suzhou Center, Wujiang

Ross Wimer, William Baker, Mark Nagis & Aaron Mazeika, SOM

At 358 meters, Greenland Group Suzhou Center marks the Wujiang waterfront with an aerodynamic form that has a unique presence, while accommodating its program with...

13 May 2016

The inaugural CITAB-CTBUH China Tall Building Awards were held at Shanghai Tower culminating with Bund SOHO winning China Best Tall Building Overall Award.

25 February 2016

CITAB-CTBUH Name 2016 China Tall Building Award Recipients

CITAB and CTBUH are pleased to announce the award recipients for the inaugural CITAB-CTBUH 2016 China Tall Building Awards.

19 January 2016

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2015

CTBUH has determined that 106 buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater were completed around the world in 2015 – setting a new record for annual tall building completions.