Jumeirah Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre

Nanjing

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

315 m / 1,033 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

315 m / 1,033 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

270 m / 886 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

67
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

3
1 2 3 Jumeirah Nanjing Hotel & International Youth Cultural Centre Tower 2 Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Jumeirah Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Nanjing International Youth Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Nanjing

Function

hotel / office / serviced apartments

# of Apartments

122

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

473,010 m² / 5,091,437 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Jumeirah Nanjing Hotel & International Youth Cultural Centre Tower 2
2015 315 m / 1,033 ft 67 composite hotel / office
2 Jumeirah Nanjing Hotel & International Youth Cultural Centre Tower 1
2015 255 m / 837 ft 61 composite serviced apartments / hotel

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2015

19 January 2016 - CTBUH Journal

Nanjing Regional Tour Report

20 September 2014 - Event

Research

25 April 2019

Best Tall Buildings 2019: Dominant Trends

CTBUH

This year, CTBUH has vastly expanded its Awards program to consider the Best Tall Building category through several classes of height, rather than geographic regions,...

25 April 2019

Best Tall Buildings 2019: Dominant Trends

CTBUH

This year, CTBUH has vastly expanded its Awards program to consider the Best Tall Building category through several classes of height, rather than geographic regions,...

08 August 2017

Ten Significant Tall Buildings, and the Significant Women Behind Them

Leading Women in Tall Buildings

Recently, there has been a growing and overdue recognition in the architecture discipline that women are under-represented, not just in terms of leadership positions held,...

01 January 2017

International Youth Cultural Centre, Nanjing, China

Located in the west of Nanjing Jianye Business District along the banks of the Yangtze River, the Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre development rises as...

19 January 2016

Interactive Study on Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2015

Jason Gabel, Marty Carver & Marshall Gerometta, CTBUH

CTBUH has determined that 106 buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater were completed around the world in 2015 – setting a new record for...

19 January 2016

CTBUH Releases Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2015

CTBUH has determined that 106 buildings of 200 meters’ height or greater were completed around the world in 2015 – setting a new record for annual tall building completions.

21 September 2014

Nanjing Regional Tour Report

After getting the high speed train from Shanghai, delegates toured the Suning Gulou Ruicheng project, followed by a trip to the rooftop of one of its 250-meter office buildings.