De Zalmhaven

Rotterdam
Official Name
The current legal building name.

De Zalmhaven

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Gedempte Zalmhaven

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Architecturally Topped Out

Country

Netherlands

City

Rotterdam

Function

office / residential

# of Apartments

450

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 De Zalmhaven I
2022 215 m / 705 ft 58 concrete residential / office
2 De Zalmhaven II
2022 70 m / 230 ft 23 concrete residential
2 De Zalmhaven III
2022 70 m / 230 ft 23 concrete residential

Global News

27 July 2021

Skyscraper Under Construction in Rotterdam is Entirely Prefabricated

In Rotterdam, work continues on De Zalmhaven I, a 215-meter residential building, with one floor completed each week. The completely prefabricated building is employing a...