Minying International Trade Center

Dongguan
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

422.6 m / 1,386 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

422.6 m / 1,386 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

384.8 m / 1,262 ft
1 2 3 Minying International Trade Center T2 Outline
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

85
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

4
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Minying International Trade Center

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Dongguan International Trade Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Architecturally Topped Out

Country

China

City

Dongguan

Function

office / residential

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

1,049,237 m² / 11,293,893 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Minying International Trade Center T2
2021 422.6 m / 1,386 ft 85 composite office
2 Minying International Trade Center T1
2022 260 m / 853 ft - composite residential / office
3 Minying International Trade Center T3
2021 195 m / 640 ft - concrete office

CTBUH Initiatives

Global News

25 October 2021

Dongguan Skyscraper Celebrates Opening

The opening ceremony for the 85-story Minying International Trade Center T2 in Dongguan, China, was held on 26 September. At 426.9 meters, the building features...