Poly Real Estate Headquarters

Guangzhou
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

160.6 m / 527 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

160.6 m / 527 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

144.6 m / 474 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

34
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

2
1 2 3 Poly Real Estate Headquarters Tower 1 Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Poly Real Estate Headquarters

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Poly International Plaza

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Guangzhou

Function

office

# of Parking Spaces

1,700

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Poly Real Estate Headquarters Tower 1
2007 160.6 m / 527 ft 34 composite office
1 Poly Real Estate Headquarters Tower 2
2007 160.6 m / 527 ft 34 composite office

Videos

30 May 2018

Bringing Office Space Up into the Light

Poly International Plaza is an office and trade center development consisting of two towers, each coupled with a low-rise podium that accommodates exhibition and retail...

Research

01 March 2018

A Tall Building Ethos of Integration

Brian Lee, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

The last decade has seen great design opportunities for tall building construction around the globe. The best designs represent a new generation of skyscrapers that...

30 May 2018

Bringing Office Space Up into the Light

Poly International Plaza is an office and trade center development consisting of two towers, each coupled with a low-rise podium that accommodates exhibition and retail...

19 September 2012

Considering Place in an Integrated Approach to Tall

The rapid development of Chinese cities has provided unique opportunities to create architecture that either responds to its context or, in the case of emerging...

01 March 2018

A Tall Building Ethos of Integration

Brian Lee, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

The last decade has seen great design opportunities for tall building construction around the globe. The best designs represent a new generation of skyscrapers that...

01 September 2017

Site | Structure | Architecture – Projects that Create Change

Leo Chow & Mark P. Sarkisian, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

China’s rapid growth has created great opportunities for design and construction of projects that not only transform sites but cities. This work combines local, national,...

17 October 2016

SOM and China: Evolving Skyscraper Design Amid Rapid Urban Growth

Scott Duncan & Yue Zhu, SOM

China’s rapid urban and economic growth has challenged designers, engineers, and planners to innovate and collaborate to meet the needs of a changing country. Skidmore,...