Northwestern Memorial Hospital

Chicago

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

138.6 m / 455 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

136.2 m / 447 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

106.1 m / 348 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

22
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

1
1 2 3 Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Northwestern Memorial Hospital

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Northwestern Medicine's Chicago Campus

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

United States

City

Chicago

Function

education / hospital / retail

# of Parking Spaces

1,080

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago
2012 136.2 m / 447 ft 22 composite hospital
2 Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
2016 131.5 m / 431 ft 27 steel/concrete hospital
3 Galter Pavilion
1999 122.7 m / 402 ft 22 composite hospital
4 Northwestern Medicine 259 East Erie
2014 117.5 m / 385 ft 26 steel/concrete hospital
5 Prentice Women's Hospital
2007 96.3 m / 316 ft 18 composite hospital
6 Feinberg Pavillion
1999 90.5 m / 297 ft 17 composite hospital / retail
7 Ward Memorial Building
1926 85 m / 279 ft 20 steel education
8 Simpson Querrey Biomedical Research Center
2019 78.6 m / 258 ft 12 steel hospital
9 Prentice Women's Hospital Building
1975 74.7 m / 245 ft 14 concrete hospital
10 Simpson Querrey Biomedical Research Center Phase 2
- - m / - ft - steel hospital

CTBUH Initiatives

SCB Hosts IIT Students for Office Visit, Lurie Hospital Tour

23 February 2018 - Event

Gensler's Chicago Office Hosts Presentations and Technical Tour

27 September 2016 - Event

Research

28 April 2016

Challenges and Opportunities in Vertical Healthcare Design

Douglas King, VOA Associates

Vertical healthcare design is an emerging field with its own particular set of benefits and challenges. This building type will become more desirable and popular,...

28 April 2016

Challenges and Opportunities in Vertical Healthcare Design

Douglas King, VOA Associates

Vertical healthcare design is an emerging field with its own particular set of benefits and challenges. This building type will become more desirable and popular,...

11 October 2019

Tall Buildings in Numbers: 50 Years of Tall Building Evolution

CTBUH Research

The default image of the skyscraper for the past 50 years in the public imagination has likely been the extruded, rectilinear corporate “box,” derived from...

23 February 2018

SCB Hosts IIT Students for Office Visit, Lurie Hospital Tour

As part of the CTBUH-IIT Academic Courses, a group of IIT architecture students visited the Chicago office of SCB and toured Lurie Children's Hospital.

27 September 2016

Gensler's Chicago Office Hosts Presentations and Technical Tour

As part of the CTBUH-IIT Academic Courses, a group of IIT architecture students visited the Gensler Chicago Office on September 27.

28 May 2015

CTBUH Chicago Tour the Ability Institute of RIC

CTBUH Chicago hosted a tour of Gensler's Ability Institute of RIC which is currently under construction and set to become the sixth-tallest hospital in the world.

12 September 2013

Young Professionals Tour Medical Tower Under Construction

The CTBUH’s Young Professionals Committee was treated to a tour of the under-construction Northwestern Medicine Outpatient Care Pavilion.