Star Grand

Gold Coast
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Star Grand

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Jupiters Hotel & Casino

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

Australia

City

Gold Coast

Function

casino / hotel / residential

# of Apartments

880

# of Hotel Rooms

1,722

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Epsilon
2023 216.2 m / 709 ft 66 N/A residential / hotel
2 The Dorsett and Star Residences
2022 180 m / 591 ft 55 concrete residential / hotel
3 The Darling
2018 74 m / 243 ft 17 concrete hotel / casino
4 Star Grand
1986 67 m / 220 ft 21 concrete hotel / casino
5 Star Gold Coast Tower 5
- - m / - ft - N/A residential / hotel
5 Star Gold Coast Tower 6
- - m / - ft - N/A residential / hotel
5 Star Gold Coast Tower 7
- - m / - ft - N/A residential / hotel

Global News

16 September 2021

Gold Coast High-Rise Tops Out

The Dorsett Gold Coast and The Star Residences tower at The Star Gold Coast’s site on Broadbeach Island in Gold Coast has topped out at...

16 September 2021

Gold Coast High-Rise Tops Out

The Dorsett Gold Coast and The Star Residences tower at The Star Gold Coast’s site on Broadbeach Island in Gold Coast has topped out at...

15 July 2020

The Star’s Gold Coast Casino Deal Fails

The Queensland government has put an end to negotiations for a global tourism hub and a second casino license on the Gold Coast. The city’s...

05 June 2019

Second Tower Launched in Gold Coast’s Broadbeach Island

Star Entertainment Group has fast-tracked residential sales in Broadbeach, bringing forward construction of the second mixed-use tower at its Broadbeach Island master plan. The AU$500...

02 November 2018

Four Towers Approved to Join Gold Coast Hotel Development

A NZ$2.1 billion (US$1.4 billion) hotel development has been approved for the Gold Coast but won't involve more poker machines and could create thousands of...