Cadre City Plaza

Guangzhou
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Cadre City Plaza

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Cadre International TOD Centre

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Guangzhou

Function

SOHO / hotel / office / retail

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Cadre City Plaza West Tower
2020 257 m / 843 ft 60 composite SOHO / office / hotel / retail
2 Cadre City Plaza East Tower
2020 202 m / 663 ft 43 concrete SOHO / retail

Research

12 January 2021

Tall Buildings in 2020: COVID-19 Contributes To Dip in Year-On-Year Completions

CTBUH Research

The Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat has released its annual report, CTBUH Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2020, part of the Tall...

12 January 2021

Tall Buildings in 2020: COVID-19 Contributes To Dip in Year-On-Year Completions

CTBUH Research

The Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat has released its annual report, CTBUH Year in Review: Tall Trends of 2020, part of the Tall...

17 October 2016

The Practice of TOD in the Urban Eco-Renaissance-CADRE Skyscraper & New GZ North Railway Station

Huijing Huang, Guangzhou Design Institute

The scarcity of land in the downtown area, in addition to the deterioration of urban environments, has led to urban sprawl and a lack of...