Bund SOHO

Shanghai

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

135.6 m / 445 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

135.6 m / 445 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

123.9 m / 406 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

31
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

4
1 2 3 Bund SOHO Building C Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Bund SOHO

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

外滩SOHO

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Shanghai

Function

office

# of Parking Spaces

2,796

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

189,509 m² / 2,039,858 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Bund SOHO Building C
2015 135.6 m / 445 ft 31 composite office
2 Bund SOHO Building A & B
2015 73.1 m / 240 ft 16 composite office
3 Bund SOHO Building D
2015 65 m / 213 ft 14 composite office
4 Bund SOHO Building E
2015 61 m / 200 ft 13 composite office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building China 2016 China Winner

2016 CTBUH Awards

Best Tall Building China 2016 China Excellence

2016 CTBUH Awards

Videos

18 October 2016

Tall Buildings and Context: Appropriate High Rise Vernaculars

The issue of skyscraper form and expression being appropriate to cultural and social context is currently a hotly debated topic in China, as well as...

13 May 2016

The inaugural CITAB-CTBUH China Tall Building Awards were held at Shanghai Tower culminating with Bund SOHO winning China Best Tall Building Overall Award.

13 May 2016

The China Tall Building Awards Jury is pleased to announce the winner of the inaugural China Best Tall Building Overall Award: Bund SOHO, Shanghai.

25 February 2016

CITAB and CTBUH are pleased to announce the award recipients for the inaugural CITAB-CTBUH 2016 China Tall Building Awards.