1700 Alberni Street

Vancouver
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

1700 Alberni Street

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

1728 Alberni Street

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Proposed

Country

Canada

City

Vancouver

Function

residential

# of Apartments

387

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 1700 Alberni Street West Tower
- 121.1 m / 397 ft 40 N/A Residential
2 1700 Alberni Street East Tower
- 95.3 m / 313 ft 30 N/A Residential

Global News

04 February 2022

Vancouver Residential Buildings Redesigned to Reflect Pandemic Accomodations

Heatherwick Studio has redesigned a pair of residential towers in Vancouver, Canada, to reflect post-pandemic living requirements. The studio has scrapped its previous designs for...