Linked Hybrid

Beijing
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Linked Hybrid

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

当代万国城

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Beijing

Function

hotel / residential

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Linked Hybrid T1
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Hotel
1 Linked Hybrid T2
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Residential
1 Linked Hybrid T3
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Residential
1 Linked Hybrid T5
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Residential
1 Linked Hybrid T6
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Residential
1 Linked Hybrid T9
2009 66 m / 217 ft 21 N/A Residential
7 Linked Hybrid T8
2009 59.9 m / 197 ft 19 N/A Residential
8 Linked Hybrid T7
2009 44.7 m / 146 ft 14 N/A Residential

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building Worldwide 2009 Winner

2009 CTBUH Awards

Best Tall Building Asia & Australasia 2009 Winner

2009 CTBUH Awards

 

CTBUH Initiatives

CTBUH Holds Half-Day Skybridges Symposium

18 July 2019 - Event

Master's Thesis Challenge

28 August 2017 - CTBUH News

Videos

10 April 2019

Reconnecting the City Grid With a Porous Urban Space

The pedestrian-oriented Linked Hybrid complex, sited adjacent to the old city wall of Beijing, was among the first new-build projects to counter the predominant trend...

Research

12 September 2012

Big Shifts Ahead as China Enters New Era

Kevin Brass, CTBUH

Reports out of China these days are a jumble of mixed messages and conflicting imagery. One night network business news programs spotlight video of empty...

10 April 2019

Reconnecting the City Grid With a Porous Urban Space

The pedestrian-oriented Linked Hybrid complex, sited adjacent to the old city wall of Beijing, was among the first new-build projects to counter the predominant trend...

22 October 2009

CTBUH 8th Annual Awards

The CTBUH named the Linked Hybrid building as the 2009 Best Tall Building Overall at the 8th Annual Awards Dinner, held at Crown Hall in...

22 October 2009

2009 Best Tall Building Award Winners: Linked Hybrid Building, Beijing, China

Steven Holl, Steven Holl Architects presents at the CTBUH 2009 Chicago Conference. Each year the CTBUH recognizes excellence in tall building design and construction by...

04 February 2010

The Re-making of Mumbai: Search for an Appropriate Skyscraper Response

In the early part of 2009, twelve students from the Illinois Institute of Technology, under the tutelage of Professor Antony Wood and working together with...

12 September 2012

Big Shifts Ahead as China Enters New Era

Kevin Brass, CTBUH

Reports out of China these days are a jumble of mixed messages and conflicting imagery. One night network business news programs spotlight video of empty...

01 July 2018

Exploring New Paradigms in High-Density Vertical Hybrids

Swinal Samant & Srilakshmi Menon, National University of Singapore

By the year 2050, the world population is set to increase to 9 billion people, of which 66% will be living in cities. It is...

10 October 2011

Tall Buildings + Skybridges + Envelope + Green = Greenplex

Richard J. Balling, Brigham Young University

The skyscraper/sprawl urban paradigm of the 20th century is deemed unsustainable because it is characterized by: excessive exposed surface area that wastes heating/cooling energy, limited...

18 July 2019

CTBUH Holds Half-Day Skybridges Symposium

More than 100 attendees gathered at Linked Hybrid for a symposium held in conjunction with the forthcoming skybridge research project, “Bringing the Horizontal Into the Vertical Realm.”

28 August 2017

Master's Thesis Challenge

CTBUH is launching a new academic initiative, empowering Master's-level architecture students to research new possibilities in rope-less elevator technology.

15 July 2013

Linked Hybrid Chosen as Featured Building

Working well above the plane of purely sculptural architecture, the project embodies, on an urbanistic scale, where the future of tall buildings and urban cities is heading.

17 July 2011

Path to the CTBUH 2012 Shanghai Congress: Beginnings…

CTBUH Leaders recently traveled to China to attend a CTBUH-Tongji University workshop, and begin the planning of the anticipated 9th World Congress Shanghai 2012.