50 West 66th Street
New York City

Note: As this project is under construction, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 236.22 m / 775 ft
Floors 52
Official Name

The current legal building name.

50 West 66th Street
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

36 West 66th Street
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Under Construction, 2022
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
10023
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential / other
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
236.22 m / 775 ft
To Tip
236.22 m / 775 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

52
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

127
Construction Schedule
2017

Proposed

2018

Construction Start

2022

Completed

Research

29 July 2019

Elizabeth Goldstein, The Municipal Art Society of New York; Bart A. Sullivan, McNamara Salvia

Because regulations in New York City specify the total number floors a building can have, based on its location and lot size, but do not...

Global News

29 March 2019 | New York City

Following a growing public uproar over developers exploiting loopholes to build tall buildings, the Department of City Planning on Friday March 28th proposed a zoning...

29 July 2019

Elizabeth Goldstein, The Municipal Art Society of New York; Bart A. Sullivan, McNamara Salvia

Because regulations in New York City specify the total number floors a building can have, based on its location and lot size, but do not...

29 March 2019 | New York City

Following a growing public uproar over developers exploiting loopholes to build tall buildings, the Department of City Planning on Friday March 28th proposed a zoning...

19 March 2018 | New York City

Demolition has begun on the final building left at 50 West 66th Street, where Extell will soon be adding yet another punctuation mark to the...