2844
Global
Height rank

Park City Musashi-Kosugi The Garden West Tower

Kawasaki
Height 178.9 m / 587 ft
Floors 53
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Park City Musashi-Kosugi The Garden West Tower

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Kosugi 2-chome Development

Name of Complex
A complex is a group of buildings which are designed and built as pieces of a greater development.

Park City Musashi-Kosugi The Garden

Type
CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Completion

2018

Country
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Japan

City
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Kawasaki

Address

Kosugi 2-chome

Function
A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential

Height
Architectural
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

178.9 m / 587 ft

To Tip
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).
178.9 m / 587 ft
Floors Above Ground
The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

53

Floors Below Ground
The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

1

# of Parking Spaces
Number of Parking Spaces refers to the total number of car parking spaces contained within a particular building.

256

Rankings
#
2844
Tallest in the World
#
100
Tallest in Japan
#
3
Tallest in Kawasaki
#
852
Tallest Residential Building in the World
#
19
Tallest Residential Building in Japan
#
3
Tallest Residential Building in Kawasaki
#
2844
Tallest Building in the World
#
100
Tallest Building in Japan
#
3
Tallest Building in Kawasaki
Construction Schedule
2015

Construction Start

2018

Completed