South Bank Tower
London

This project is a renovation and replaced King`s Reach Tower

Height 150.44 m / 494 ft
Floors 42
Official Name

The current legal building name.

South Bank Tower
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Kings Reach Tower
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 2016
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
SE1
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
150.44 m / 494 ft
To Tip
150.44 m / 494 ft
Occupied
144.64 m / 475 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

42
Floors Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

1
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

191
Rankings
#
217
Tallest in Europe
#
27
Tallest in United Kingdom
#
24
Tallest in London
#
72
Tallest Residential Building in Europe
#
8
Tallest Residential Building in United Kingdom
#
6
Tallest Residential Building in London
#
217
Tallest Building in Europe
#
27
Tallest Building in United Kingdom
#
24
Tallest Building in London
Construction Schedule
2011

Proposed

2014

Construction Start

2016

Completed

Architect
Structural Engineer
MEP Engineer

Planning

Developer
CIT Group
Architect
Structural Engineer
MEP Engineer
Contractor
Mace Limited

Planning

Elevator

Sematic S.r.l.

Research

20 April 2017

Jeroen Janssen, AKT II Ltd.

Building in an ever more urbanized world, with high-rise buildings increasing in both height and number, makes it essential to ensure we create comfortable urban...

20 April 2017

Jeroen Janssen, AKT II Ltd.

Building in an ever more urbanized world, with high-rise buildings increasing in both height and number, makes it essential to ensure we create comfortable urban...

17 October 2016

Albert Williamson-Taylor, AKT II Limited

The incredibly rapid urbanization observed in many of the larger cities in the world is forcing society, and the construction industry in particular, to think...

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal