Australia Towers

Sydney

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Official Name
The current legal building name.

Australia Towers

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Sydney Olympic Park

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Australia

City

Sydney

Function

residential

# of Apartments

1,214

# of Parking Spaces

2,131

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Opal Tower
2018 117 m / 384 ft 36 concrete residential
2 One Australia Avenue
2015 106.9 m / 351 ft 31 concrete residential
3 Australia Towers II
2015 84.4 m / 277 ft 25 concrete residential
4 Australia Towers I
2011 81 m / 266 ft 25 concrete residential

Research

30 October 2017

Shaping Australia’s Tall Tower Design And High Livability Standards

Guy Lake, Katie Rathbone, Philip Vivian & Kristen Whittle, Bates Smart

With nearly 90% of its population expected to live in its state-capital cities by 2053, Australia is on track to become one of the world’s...

Global News

02 July 2020

Tower Owners Face Insurance Bill in Sydney

Opal Tower residents have filed legal proceedings against the NSW state government to fix the “cracks of the building industry” after finding 500 new defects....

02 July 2020

Tower Owners Face Insurance Bill in Sydney

Opal Tower residents have filed legal proceedings against the NSW state government to fix the “cracks of the building industry” after finding 500 new defects....

19 December 2019

Residents Return to Sydney Tower After Extensive Repairs

Opal Tower builder Icon has cleared residents to return to the Sydney apartment building, which was evacuated 12 months ago after cracking was discovered in...

29 August 2019

Sydney Tower’s “Provision for Defect” Fund Falls Short

Since the evacuation of Opal Tower at Sydney’s Olympic Park, Construction giant ICON claims it has spent AU$24 million (US$16.2 million), despite putting only AU$1...

01 March 2019

Report on Sydney’s Opal Tower Blames Structural Design, Construction Flaws for Cracks

The Opal Tower final report, made public on March 1, 2019 after a two-month investigation, found that critical hob beams in the residential tower were...

02 January 2019

Residents in 36-Story Sydney Tower Evacuated, Remain Stranded

The developer of a Sydney high-rise building which had to be evacuated on Christmas Eve says it has been “stunned” by structural defects which have...