Queen's Wharf Brisbane

Brisbane
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Queen's Wharf Brisbane

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Destination Brisbane

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Under Construction

Country

Australia

City

Brisbane

Function

casino / hotel / office / residential

Master Planner

Cottee Parker Architects

# of Apartments

667

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Queen's Wharf Tower 4
2022 231.1 m / 758 ft 63 concrete residential
2 Queen's Wharf Tower 1
2022 190 m / 623 ft 43 concrete hotel
3 Queen's Wharf Tower 5
2024 180 m / 591 ft 49 N/A residential
4 Queen's Wharf Tower 2
2022 101 m / 331 ft 26 N/A casino / hotel
4 Queen's Wharf Tower 3
2022 101 m / 331 ft 26 N/A casino / hotel
6 Queen's Wharf Tower 6
2024 - m / - ft - N/A office

Global News

03 March 2021

Queen’s Wharf Plans Amended in Brisbane

The final design for Brisbane’s Queen’s Wharf development has taken another turn with amended plans put forward calling for changes in the mega project’s residential...

03 March 2021

Queen’s Wharf Plans Amended in Brisbane

The final design for Brisbane’s Queen’s Wharf development has taken another turn with amended plans put forward calling for changes in the mega project’s residential...

20 December 2019

Construction on Brisbane Mega-Project Well Under Way

Construction on Brisbane's AU$3.6 billion (US$2.5 billion) Queen's Wharf development is well underway, with five levels of basement closing nearing ground level. The giant hole...

25 June 2019

Construction of Queen’s Wharf Development Begins in Brisbane

Ten new tower cranes will hover across Brisbane’s inner-city skyline in the next six months as Brisbane’s Queen’s Wharf development enters the construction phase. A...

23 April 2019

Queen’s Wharf Brisbane Gets Ready for Massive Resort Development

Construction giant Multiplex has been awarded the massive development’s construction contract, estimated to be worth up to AU$1.5 billion (US$1.06 billion). At least 60 percent...